Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

At Celtic SMR, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@celticsmr.co.uk or by writing to Celtic SMR, Frederick House, Hayston View, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3AQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01646 603150.

Who are we?

We’re Celtic SMR, Celtic SMR has been supplying imaging and therapeutic laser equipment to veterinary practices for over 30 years, and have recently launched into the healthcare market.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services or if you are a customer or register to receive information.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Celtic SMR Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Your rights

You have the right to access, to rectify, to data portability and to erasure. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Comissioner's Office. You can make a request at any time by contacting us by email: sales@celticsmr.co.uk . Please allow us 1 month to update your preferences.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@celticsmr.co.uk, or write to us at: Celtic SMR, Frederick House, Hayston View, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3AQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 07771 190823.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Celtic SMR hold about you, we may charge an admin fee for repeat requests.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Celtic SMR website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.celticsmr.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Data use

The data is kept safe and secure - Our servers are based in a secure UK data centre which has ISO/IEC 27001:2013 security accreditation.

All our storage is secure and our suppliers have GDPR procedures in place, we also have a notification process in place should any breach occur.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in December 2017.

Privacy Notices

Customers privacy notice

Celtic SMR Ltd whose registered office is at Frederick House, Hayston View, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3AQ ("Celtic SMR").

Celtic SMR processes personal data for invoicing, services and sales purposes. Celtic SMR's legal basis for processing the personal data is GDPR Article 6(1)(b) - contract and article 6(1)(f) - legitimate interest. Any legitimate interests pursued by us are to promote products and services through direct marketing.

The data processed for contractual purposes is contact details and purchase history. The data is shared with finance providers, if finance is requested, otherwise it is not shared with any third parties. The data will be retained by Celtic SMR for 7 years after the end of the contract.

As individuals, you have the right to access, to rectify, to data portability and to erasure. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This data was obtained from yourself.

The data processed for legitimate interest purposes is contact details and purchase history. The data is not shared with any third party. The data will be retained until you unsubscribe from marketing communication, or until your email address bounces from our mailshots.

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing. Please unsubscribe from this mailing list or email sales@celticsmr.co.uk to be removed from future marketing communications.

Marketing lists privacy notice

Celtic SMR Ltd whose registered office is at Frederick House, Hayston View, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3AQ ("Celtic SMR").

Celtic SMR processes personal data for direct marketing. Celtic SMR's legal basis for processing the personal data is GDPR article 6(1)(f) - legitimate interest. Any legitimate interests pursued by us are to promote products and services through direct marketing.

The personal data processed are contact details. The data is not shared with any third party. The data will be retained until you unsubscribe from marketing communication, or until your email address bounces from our mailshots. As individuals, you have the right to erasure. By unsubscribing to this mailing list, we will not automatically erase your contact details from our database, please contact us on sales@celticsmr.co.uk to have your data erased. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This data was obtained from your workplace (from the website, the reception or a coworker), a third party or from yourself when you used our services.

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing. Please unsubscribe from this mailing list or email sales@celticsmr.co.uk to be erased from our database.

Celtic SMR website privacy notice (quiz takers)

Celtic SMR Ltd whose registered office is at Frederick House, Hayston View, Johnston, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3AQ ("Celtic SMR").

Celtic SMR processes personal data to provide its services. Celtic SMR's legal basis for processing the personal data is GDPR Article 6(1)(a) - consent.

The personal data are contact details and quiz results Your data is not shared with a third party. The data will be retained until you request erasure.

As individuals, you have the right to erasure, data portability and to withdraw consent.

You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This data was obtained from yourself or from a colleague when requesting to access the CPD modules.

Celtic SMR

Frederick House
Hayston View
Johnston
Haverfordwest
Pembrokeshire
SA73 1LD

Tel: 0800 279 9050

Email: sales@celticsmr.co.uk

Let's Be Social

If you need to chat to one of our excellent team members, don't be afraid to get in touch!